Get Adobe Flash player

SCS Student participated in the Congress of Future Science and Technology Leaders.

Michael Johnston was nominated for and participated in the Congress of Future Science and Technology Leaders recently held in Lowell, MA. Its an honors-only program for high school students who want to enter science or technology fields.    

 

National Merit Scholars

SCS is pleased to recognize Nick Bain and Matthew Raunikar as National Merit Scholar Recipients. These students were selected based on program requirements and SAT scores. Each year about 1.5 million students apply and only 8,000 students receive the scholarship.  

 

2016 Sabre Boys Track Team wins 1A State Championship 

The boys track team won their first State Championship Title in the 1A Division. The girls team placed 3rd overall in the division. Congratulations Sabres!
 

 

 

 

 

June 30 - Thursday
06:30 PM - Football - JV vs. St. Joseph's
06:30 PM - Football - Varsity vs. St. Joseph's
July 7 - Thursday
11:00 AM - Football - JV @ Blue Ridge HS
11:00 AM - Football - Varsity @ Blue Ridge HS
July 14 - Thursday
06:00 PM - Football - JV @ JL Mann
06:00 PM - Football - Varsity @ JL Mann
August 5 - Friday
05:30 PM - Volleyball - Varsity 6 Team Scrimmage
August 6 - Saturday
08:00 PM - Football - Varsity @ FCA Jamboree
August 9 - Tuesday
05:30 PM - Volleyball - Varsity Scrimmage
August 10 - Wednesday
05:00 PM - Volleyball - Varsity Scrimmage @ Hillcrest HS
August 12 - Friday
07:30 PM - Football - Varsity @ Iron City Jamboree
August 13 - Saturday
09:00 AM - Cross Country - @ Roger Milliken Center
August 16 - Tuesday
05:30 PM - Volleyball - Varsity Scrimmage
August 17 - Wednesday
05:00 PM - Volleyball - JV Scrimmage @ Hillcrest
August 18 - Thursday
05:00 PM - Volleyball - JV Scrimmage @ Dorman
August 19 - Friday
07:30 PM - Football - Varsity vs. St. Joseph's
August 20 - Saturday
08:30 AM - Volleyball - Varsity @ Byrnes Tournament
August 25 - Thursday
05:30 PM - Volleyball - JV Tri-Match
05:30 PM - Football - JV @ Eastside
August 26 - Friday
07:30 PM - Football - Varsity @ Ware Shoals
August 27 - Saturday
06:00 PM - Football - MS Jamboree @ Westside
August 29 - Monday
05:30 PM - Volleyball - Varsity Tri-Match @ Broome
05:30 PM - Volleyball - JV Tri-Match @ Broome
September 1 - Thursday
05:30 PM - Volleyball - JV @ SCA
06:30 PM - Football - JV @ St. Joseph's
07:00 PM - Volleyball - Varsity @ SCA
September 2 - Friday
07:30 PM - Football - Varsity @ McCormick
September 3 - Saturday
09:00 AM - Cross Country - @ Northwestern
September 6 - Tuesday
05:30 PM - Volleyball - JV vs. Blacksburg
06:00 PM - Football - MS vs. Anderson Cavaliers
07:00 PM - Volleyball - Varsity vs. Blacksburg
September 7 - Wednesday
06:00 PM - Volleyball - Varsity Tri-Match @ Woodmont
September 8 - Thursday
06:00 PM - Football - JV @ Dixie
September 9 - Friday
07:30 PM - Football - Varsity vs. Dixie HS
September 10 - Saturday
08:30 AM - Volleyball - JV @ Woodmont Tournament
September 13 - Tuesday
05:00 PM - Volleyball - JV vs. Liberty
06:30 PM - Volleyball - Varsity vs. Liberty
September 14 - Wednesday
Volleyball - MS @ Gray Court-Owings
September 15 - Thursday
05:00 PM - Volleyball - JV vs. Ninety Six
05:00 PM - Football - MS @ Hickory Tavern MS
05:30 PM - Football - JV vs. Westside
06:30 PM - Volleyball - Varsity vs. Ninety Six
September 16 - Friday
07:30 PM - Football - Varsity @ Calhoun Falls
September 17 - Saturday
08:00 AM - Cross Country - @ Crooked Creek Park
08:30 AM - Volleyball - JV @ Dorman Tournament
September 19 - Monday
05:00 PM - Volleyball - MS @ Mid-Carolina
September 20 - Tuesday
05:30 PM - Volleyball - Varsity @ Brashier
September 21 - Wednesday
05:00 PM - Volleyball - MS vs. Newberry
September 22 - Thursday
05:00 PM - Volleyball - JV vs. Abbeville
05:00 PM - Volleyball - MS @ Hickory Tavern
05:00 PM - Football - MS vs. Gray Court MS
06:30 PM - Volleyball - Varsity vs. Abbeville
07:00 PM - Football - JV @ Blacksburg
September 23 - Friday
07:30 PM - Football - Varsity vs. Blacksburg
September 24 - Saturday
08:30 AM - Volleyball - Varsity Tournament
09:00 AM - Cross Country - @ Emerald HS
September 26 - Monday
05:00 PM - Volleyball - MS @ Clinton
05:30 PM - Volleyball - Varsity vs. Brashier
September 27 - Tuesday
04:30 PM - Volleyball - JV vs. GTCHS
06:00 PM - Volleyball - Varsity vs. GTCHS
September 28 - Wednesday
05:00 PM - Volleyball - MS vs. Hickory Tavern
September 29 - Thursday
05:00 PM - Football - MS @ Newberry MS
05:30 PM - Volleyball - JV @ Liberty
07:00 PM - Volleyball - Varsity @ Liberty
September 30 - Friday
07:30 PM - Football - Varsity @ Charlotte Latin School